Students


PhD Students:
In progress:
  • Sergio Salinas. 2019-->. Polygon/polyhedron mesh generation from Delaunay tesselations
  • Rolando Kindelan. 2018-->. Topological data Analysis for classification of noisy and high dimensional datasets. Co-supervisor: Mauricio Cerda
  • Felipe Saavedra. 2018-->. Co-supervisor: Laura Gallardo
  • Jorge Jara W. 2009-->. An adjacent deformable model for multicellular structures in fluorescence microscopy images. Co-supervisor : Steffen Haertel. Expected defense: Spring 2020

Completed:
  • Cristobal Navarro G. 2015. Parallel Methods for Classical and Disordered Spin Models. Dr. Computer Science, Universidad de Chile. Co-supervisors: Gonzalo Navarro and Fabrizio Canfora
  • Violeta Chang. 2015. Segmentation and Classification of Human Sperm Heads Towards Morphological Sperm Analysis. Dr. Computer Science, Universidad de Chile. Co-supervisor: Steffen Haertel. Universidad de Chile.
  • Guillermo Cabrera V. 2015. Extraction and Classification of Objects from Astronomical Images in the Presence of Labeling Bias. Dr. Computer Science, Universidad de Chile. Co-supervisor: Benjamin Bustos.
  • Pedro Rossel C. 2013. Software Product Line Model For The Meshing Tool Domain. Dr. Computer Science, Universidad de Chile. Co-supervisor: Cecilia Bastarrica
  • Claudio Lobos Y. 2009. Improved Techniques for the Generation of 3D Finite Element Meshes of Human Anatomical Structures. Docteur de lâ Universite Joseph Fourier. Francia. Co-superviso : Yohan Payan


Master Students:

In progress:

  • Joaquin Torres P. Expected defense 2020
  • Cristian Parra. Expected defense 2020
  • Camilo Rojas. Expected defense 2020
  • Valentin Munoz. Expected defense 2020
  • Sebastian Gonzalez.
  • Francisco Peters.

Completed:

  • Enzo Cerfogli. 2020.
  • Gabriel Sanhueza. 2020.
  • Catalina Torrent M. 2019.
  • Hector Moraga A. 2019.
  • Alejandro Lavado A. 2018.
  • Nicolás Miranda C. 2018.
  • Demian Schkolnik M. 2018.
  • Catalina Álvarez I. 2017.
  • Sebastián Pereira G. 2017.
  • Felipe Garrido R. 2016.
  • Fernando Caro A. 2016.
  • Rodrigo Alonso O. 2016.
  • Diego Gajardo J. 2016.
  • Matías Bravo V. . 2016.
  • Yuly Botina M. 2014.
  • Alvaro Parra B. 2011.
  • Macelo Collao H. 2009.
  • Pablo Aguilar V. .2009.
  • Daniel Pizarro P. 2007.
  • Jose Rodrigo B. 2007.
  • Carlos Lillo B. 2006.
  • Claudio Lobos Y. 2005
  • Pedro Rodriguez M. 2000.
  • Gilberto Gutierrez R. 1999.


Engineering Students:

In progress:

  • Americo Ferrada
  • Gonzalo Uribe
  • Pablo Polanco
  • Felipe Troncoso

Completed:

  • Cristobal Velasquez V. 2020
  • Rodolfo Avila P. 2019
  • Felipe Ardila G. 2018
  • David Munoz L. 2018
  • Javier Liberman S. 2018
  • Edward Moreno P. 2018
  • Gabriel Sanhueza S. 2018
  • Alejandro Lavado A.. 2018
  • Catalina Álvarez I. 2017.
  • Jose Ojeda C. 2016.
  • Jose Pefaur P. 2016.
  • Francisco Carter A. 2016.
  • Gonzalo Infante L. 2016.
  • Michel Llorens A. 2016.
  • Amanda Ibsen O. 2016.
  • Fernando Caro A. 2016.
  • Rodrigo Alonso O. 2016.
  • Diego Gajardo J. 2016.
  • Matías Bravo V. . 2016.
  • Ivan Rojas H. 2014
  • Valentin Muñoz A.2014.
  • Sebastian Pereira G. 2014.
  • Violeta Diaz R. 2013
  • Natalia Tapia R. 2013
  • Aldo Canepa G. 2013
  • David Contreras L. 2013
  • Marcel Augsburger B. 2012
  • Lissette Cabrera D. 2012
  • Juan Silva L. 2012
  • Jorge Romo J. 2012
  • Vanessa Peña A. 2012
  • Victor Maldonado S. 2011
  • Javiera Mascaró C. 2011
  • Felipe Krauss B. 2010
  • José Vives C. 2010.
  • Renato Valenzuela P. 2010)
  • Ernesto Castillo N. 2010.
  • Luis Olmos M. 2009.
  • Marcelo Muñoz V. (2008)
  • Jorge Valenzuela M (2008)
  • Pablo Aguilar V. (2008)
  • Hugo Mora C. (2008)
  • Cristina Melo L. (2008)
  • Nicolas Aranciabia R (2007)
  • Mauricio Cerda V. (2007)
  • Felipe Contreras B. (2007)
  • Nicolas Silva H. (2007)
  • Esteban Conejeros C. (2006)
  • Juan Soto T (2006)
  • Patrizio Virgili P. (2006)
  • Milenko Obilinovic M. (2005)
  • Edgardo Urrutia H, (2005)
  • Javier Irarrazabal G. (2005)
  • Carlos Acosta P. (2005)
  • Ricardo Medina D. (2005)
  • Jorge Avila A. (2005)
  • Guillermo Cabrera V (2005)
  • Rodrigo Cañete M. (2005)
  • Esteban Castillo D. (2004)
  • Rodrigo Ortega P. (2004)
  • Cristian Maluenda M. (2004)
  • Claudio Lobos Y. (2004)
  • Daniel Muñoz G. (2003)
  • Daniel Aguirre M (2003)
  • Nelson Ibarra B (2003)
  • Rolando Neira N (2003)
  • Ivan Escobar L (2003)
  • Roberto Davidovich B, (2002)
  • Jorge Bachtler O (2002)
  • Rodrigo Rodenbeek A (2002)
  • Roxana Sagues L. (2002)
  • Ciro Albornoz P (2002)
  • Rodrigo Farias M (2002)
  • Mario Rossi D. (2002)
  • Alvaro Egaña V. (2001)
  • Juan Cabello G. (2001)
  • David Shapiro R. (2000)
  • Francisco Moreno V. (2000)
  • Alfredo Ruiz R (1999)
  • Raul Espinoza M (1999)
  • Exequiel Sepulveda E. (1999)
  • Nestor Barrios Z (1999)
  • Caliclia Mena A. (1999)
  • Jumi Nakanisi M (1999)
  • Marcelo Collao H. (1999)
  • Claudia Espinosa V. (1999)
  • Monica Perez M (1999)
  • Guillermo Perez F. (1999)
  • Rodrigo Araneda B. (1999)
  • Jorge Medina O (1999)
  • Ricardo Williams J (1999)
  • Jose Vasquez R. (1998)
  • Ariel Aguayo B. (1998)
  • Juan Durán F. (1998)
  • Aliosha Bertini S (1998)
  • Cristian Cerda F (1998)
  • Carlos Silva A (1998)
  • Nelson Cristi Z. (1998)
  • Kurt Schwarze M (1998)
  • Roberto Opazo G (1998)
  • Richard Troncoso C (1997)
  • Rodrigo Andalaft G (1997)
  • Andres Perez N (1997)